... provide access to...

Wookie

Senior Member
Korea, Korean
The Korea deal is widely opposed because it does not provide access to American beef and because of fears by auto workers and some automakers that it would inundate the United States with Korean cars and trucks. (source)

What does the underlined phrase mean?
Can you rephrase it so that I can get the meaning of it with ease?
 
  • Salvage

    Senior Member
    USA English
    "the Korea deal does not make available access to American beef"
    "access" is noun in this sentence = ability to buy, sell or trade

    Beef would be American meat. This is a difficult sentence because of the shift from talking about meat to talking about "fears by autoworkers".
     

    Wookie

    Senior Member
    Korea, Korean
    "the Korea deal does not make available access to American beef"
    "access" is noun in this sentence = ability to buy, sell or trade

    Beef would be American meat. This is a difficult sentence because of the shift from talking about meat to talking about "fears by autoworkers".
    Then, does it mean that the Korea deal does not provide Korean people with access to American beef?
     

    iskndarbey

    Senior Member
    US, English
    No, it means that sellers of American beef are denied the right to participate in the Korean market (indirectly limiting Koreans' access to American beef, but that's not why the deal is opposed).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top