"Provide service" and "deliver service"

< Previous | Next >

elyre

Member
Bulgarian
Hello

I was wondering what is the difference in meaning between these two expressions and whether they are both correct?

Also, I found an explanation online that "deliver service" means that "someone sends services to an area". If this is true, does this mean that if you use "deliver service", service should always be treated as a countable noun, i.e. "deliver a service"?

Thank you :)
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    It think both are countable nouns.

    To provide a service = to offer or potentially be able to supply and/or give a service.
    To deliver a service (jargon) = to actively do/give that service.

    I found an explanation online that "deliver service" means that "someone sends services to an area"
    I would think that you found that on a foreign language website. It looks as if someone has translated "deliver" blindly from a poor quality dictionary.
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    See this (Google Books), I quote:

    Additionally, there might be questions about his or her ability to deal with customers and deliver service with alacrity.

    This does not mean that 'someone sends services to the area'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top