proving highly AB effective

justenough

Member
Turkish-Turkey
  1. The nonviolent protest advocated by Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., proving highly AB
    effective in an age of expanding television news coverage

    This is a grammar question
    What is the mistake using "proving" ? What should we use instead of proving ?
 
  • Glenfarclas

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    I assume that your example is supposed to be a complete sentence (you didn't put a period at the end of it, so it's difficult to tell). If it is, then what is the main verb of the sentence?
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Glenfarcias has suggested a good way to approach the question.
    Is this supposed to be a complete sentence?
    If it is, the nonviolent protest is the subject. What is the verb, telling us what the protest does?

    If it isn't a complete sentence, please give the rest of the sentence.


    I have a question myself: What does AB mean? "Highly AB effective" doesn't make sense to me.

    Added: And a second question: Where did you see this, justenough?
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top