provision

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by mohandachrouf1988, Jul 13, 2017.

  1. mohandachrouf1988

    mohandachrouf1988 Member

    Algeria
    Kabyle
    السلام عليكم

    في هذه الامثلة provision رجاء كيف اترجم كلمة

    1/ Class Provision Maps
    2/ all policies working towards all learners being in a mainstream setting and against segregated provision and with no need for special schools
    3/ flexibility of approach to placement of pupils and in pedagogical provision.
    4/ If there is ONE thing which you would like to change in your country’s education system in relation to the provision which is made for children with SEN, what would it be?
    شكرا مسبقا لكم احبابي ​
     
  2. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
    All the examples seem to be related to education, does 'provision' have a specific meaning in education? If it does, can you explain it or offer a link to see it. This would make the translation more accurate.
     
  3. apricots

    apricots Senior Member

    English - US
    Provision here means accommodation (for students with special needs). I don't know what that would be in Arabic though.
     
  4. The term "Provision" is related to (SEN) in particular within the context ,It may refer to the " support ,help or service " offered through the school’s curriculum to children with special educational needs ,I doubt there is a set on stone equivalent for such term in Arabic ,which usually represents a challenge in regards to an individual translation which is not already familiar and has no acceptance or circulation established inside the society , may be الدعم is an option that could retain its meaning at least ,as for Provision Map ,it seems a collocated pairs of words ,so they must'nt be separately translated if i'm not mistaken .
     
  5. mohandachrouf1988

    mohandachrouf1988 Member

    Algeria
    Kabyle
    thank you so much all of you, the phrases are from BRITISH COUNCIL DOC, it is about a training for Pupils with special educational needs.

    You can find the context here
    https://www.tes.com/Upload/Attachments/TES/3044953/Job Description.doc

    You find here friends the context of 2 examples in which the word provision is used

    the single track approach typified by:
    • all policies working towards all learners being in a mainstream setting and against segregated provision and with no need for special schools
     the dual track approach typified by:
    • basing the system on establishing two distinct systems
    • learners in the special sector not being expected to follow a mainstream curriculum
     the multi-track approach typified by:
    • a blending of the above two with both options available
    • two systems running in parallel and integrated
    • flexibility of approach to placement of pupils and in pedagogical provision.

    thanks for your explanations!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 14, 2017

Share This Page

Loading...