provisional yet conclusive assessment

< Previous | Next >

apoziopeza

Senior Member
slovak
Hi,

Could you please advise what could be the meaning of the underlined?

Thanks,

A.

Source: Investigation Report re talc flotation.

For purposes of arriving at a provisional yet conclusive assessment of the ability to develop the ore deposit the following operations still had to be performed
 
  • Glenfarclas

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    The phrase is an oxymoron. "Provisional" means "temporary, subject to further modification." "Conclusive" means "definite, absolute, unchangeable."
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    I agree with Glenfarclas: The sentence is meaningless. Something cannot be both provisional and conclusive, since each term contradicts the other.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top