provvista di sporti come nelle torri medievali

MatrixMNP

Senior Member
Italian/Slovenian - bilingual
Come posso tradurre sporto?

Frase esempio:

La parte superiore dell'antica costruzione terminava con una terrazza ed era provvista di sporti come nelle torri medievali.

The upper part of the ancient building ended with a terrace and was provided with ... like in medieval towers.

Non so perché, ma l'avevo tradotto come "turrets" :confused: uno sporto non è invece una muraglia?
 
  • Giona76

    Senior Member
    Italian
    io penso che sporto invece significhi semplicemente sporgenza/protuberanza dal corpo/edificio principale,che deriva dal verbo sporgere.
    era provvista di sporti come nelle torri medievali
    was provided with juts like in medieval towers.

    Hope this helps
     
    Last edited:

    NanBullen

    Member
    Italian
    "Sporto" litteraly means everything juts out the wall. So also a terrace could be considered a "sporto", though in this case it's possible they means merlons, just because it's the most typical sporto I can think about when I imagine a medieval tower. Also, the upper part of an ancient building usually have those medieval merlons, just like a tower.
     
    Last edited:

    Giona76

    Senior Member
    Italian
    "Sporto" litteraly means everything juts out the wall. So also a terrace could be considered a "sporto", though in this case it's possible they means merlons, just because it's the most typical sporto I can think about when I imagine a medieval tower. Also, the upper part of an ancient building usually have those medieval merlons, just like a tower.
    Esatto!!!! merletti,muraglie o altro sono chiamati tutti sporti perche si sporgono o meglio sono sporti al di la' delle mura princiapali dell'edificio/torre/chiesa :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top