Proximity to the arts is cleansing ''for'' the soul.

Madrid001

Senior Member
Spanish
Hello!

Can someone please explain me why ''for'' is used there as opposed to ''to''. I'm having a hard time trying to figure out how to use English prepositions. Thank you



Proximity to the arts is cleansing ''for'' the soul.
 
  • MuttQuad

    Senior Member
    English - AmE
    Hello!

    Can someone please explain me why ''for'' is used there as opposed to ''to''. I'm having a hard time trying to figure out how to use English prepositions. Thank you


    <-----Edited to remove Spanish words----->

    The medicine is good for you.
    Your friend is good to you.

    Fresh air is good for you.
    Uncle John is good to you.

    Hope this helps.



    Proximity to the arts is cleansing ''for'' the soul.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    decorator1

    Member
    English - Standard & Yorskhire
    So 'for' is usually used with non-human things and 'to' with people...but you do nonetheless hear 'He's good for me'.

    Being good for someone suggests a less tangible advantage - perhaps a more general wellbeing - whereas being good to someone is more of a direct action .

    I can see why it would confuse a non native speaker though!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top