przedokcnieniowy

< Previous | Next >

anthox

Senior Member
English - Northeast US
Z "Zagłady domu Usherów" tł. Bolesław Leśmian:

"...że doznałem owego całkowitego pognębienia ducha, które wśród uczuć ziemskich najtrafniej można przyrównać tylko przed przedokcnieniowym majaczeniom palacza opium — jego bolesnym do codzienności powrotom..."

Oryginalny tekst: "... with an utter depression of soul which I can compare to no earthly sensation more properly than to the after-dream of the reveller upon opium—the bitter lapse into every-day life—"

Nie mogę znaleźć żadnego śladu istnienia tego słowa "przedokcnieniowy", i sądzę, że to jest literówka za "przedocknieniowy," to znaczy, "przed + ocknąć" lub "before awakening/becoming conscious." Czy to ma sens?

Dziękuję bardzo za wyjaśnienie.
 
  • Ben Jamin

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Yes, this is a typo, but the translation to English is wrong. "przedocknieniowy" is an adjective that means "before awakening", not "after dream". By the way, Leśmian was perhaps the greatest creator of poetic neologisms among Polish writers, but most of them remain only in his writing.
     

    anthox

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Yes, this is a typo, but the translation to English is wrong. "przedocknieniowy" is an adjective that means "before awakening", not "after dream". By the way, Leśmian was perhaps the greatest creator of poetic neologisms among Polish writers, but most of them remain only in his writing.
    Thanks for confirming, I've heard of Leśmian but have yet to read his work. This is a story by Edgar Allan Poe, so the English is the original text; Leśmian apparently chose "przedocknieniowy" to render "after-dream."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top