psyche

< Previous | Next >

rzezucha

Senior Member
polish
'Psyche' can mean 'the spirit or soul' or also 'the human mind' (in psychology) if I'm correct.

'Pressure and stress is the common cold of the psyche.' Andrew Denton (cited in 'REconcilable Differences' by A. Christensen')

I was wondering whether here it means more 'soul' or 'mind' (although perhaps it's not so important, the difference I mean...)
 
  • gramman

    Senior Member
    more 'soul' or 'mind'
    I'd say stress is more mental than spiritual, but I may be biased because I use pysche to refer to the mind and not the soul. I can see where some people could think of a soul being stressed. There is the famous statement from Thomas Paine: "These are the times that try men's souls." That was certainly a stressful winter for supporters of the Revolution.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top