psychiatry vs. psychiatric

< Previous | Next >

Phi

Senior Member
USA
Arabic
Hi. This sentence is from myself. Do you think I should use " psychiatry " or " psychiatric" ? Thanks

Themore we know about the psychiatric / psychiatry diseases the better we can help psychiatry/ psychiatric patients.
 
  • Tazzler

    Senior Member
    American English
    For the first, I think you mean "mental disorders" (which I think is the preferred term, though I am not a psychiatrist or a psychologist). For the second I would say "psychiatric patients."
     

    Nunty

    Senior Member
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    Having worked in the field, I am perfectly comfortable with "psychiatric disorders/illness".

    The main difference between the two words is that psychiatry is a noun (rarely if ever used attributively) and psychiatric is the adjective. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top