psychic projection is created. / creates [passive?]

< Previous | Next >

chiyaan vikram

Senior Member
india- hindi
Due to fear psychic, a kind of internal psychic projection is created.

Can we use " creates "
Why " is created" ?
Is it passive voice?

<Second question removed. Nat, moderator>

You can read this article in Economics times of India newspaper.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • chiyaan vikram

    Senior Member
    india- hindi
    It's definitely passive voice. It's used to avoid having to identify a particular agent, as in who or what did it.

    [Do you men psychic fear, not fear psychic?]
    We do not know who is the agent that's why we have made sentence in passive voice
    Am I right?
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Here is the sentence and the one before it:
    One who is timid may see a ghost even in broad daylight. Due to fear psychosis, a kind of internal psychic projection is created.
    Source: Never yield to fear [The Times of India / The Economic Times]
    It doesn't change the answer, but it makes the sentence more understandable. And it shows that RedwoodGrove was correct in thinking that 'fear psychic' was an error. :)
     

    chiyaan vikram

    Senior Member
    india- hindi
    Here is the sentence and the one before it:
    One who is timid may see a ghost even in broad daylight. Due to fear psychosis, a kind of internal psychic projection is created.
    Source: Never yield to fear [The Times of India / The Economic Times]
    It doesn't change the answer, but it makes the sentence more understandable. And it shows that RedwoodGrove was correct in thinking that 'fear psychic' was an error. :)
    Madam it means this sentence is not passive voice?
    One who is timid may see a ghost even in broad daylight. Due to fear psychosis, a kind of internal psychic projection is created.

    Projection is created..
    If we say
    Projection creates then it will be wrong?
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    "Psychic projection is created" is in the passive.

    "Projection creates" would be wrong in this sentence because it changes the meaning. In this sentence, projection does not create anything, and we are not told what creates the psychic projection.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top