psychodeliczny vs. psychedeliczny

dn88

Senior Member
Polish
Hello everyone,

As you can see in the title, I am unsure which of the two forms is correct. In order not to be accused of providing you no background, I support my query by the following entries found in two different dictionaries:

Quoted from "Słownik wyrazów obcych i zwrotów obcojęzycznych Władysława Kopalińskiego":

psychedeliczny (o stanie umysłu, samopoczuciu) cechujący się głębokim spokojem, wzmożoną wrażliwością zmysłów na bodźce przyjemne, skłonnością do zachwytów estetycznych i natchnień twórczych, również o grupie narkotyków wywołujących podobne skutki; wyraz utworzony w 1957 r. przez Aldousa Huxleya i dr. Osmonda.
psychodeliczny niekiedy, błędnie, zamiast psychedeliczny.
And now a quotation from "Uniwersalny słownik języka polskiego PWN":

psychodeliczny
1. «odznaczający się wzmożoną wrażliwością na bodźce i skłonnością do urojeń, zwłaszcza euforycznych»
2. «wywołujący taki stan lub będący jego przejawem»
Now that you've seen where my confusion comes from, I'd like you to opine on this matter. And to be honest, I have never heard the word pronounced with "e". Also Google returns far more matches for "psychodeliczny" (75,900) if compared with the number of hits for "psychedeliczny" (3,220).

However, if it were up to me to decide, I'd go for the "e" version, basing my choice upon some other languages, for instance:

English: "psychedelic"
Italian: "psichedelico"
French: "
psychédélique"

And what is your point of view? Which dictionary should I believe? What about other Slavic languages? Is it with "e" or with "o"?

Any contribution will be highly appreciated.

[Mods, please feel free to shorten my quotations in case they don't meet the forum rules :D Thanks :)]

Thank you all in advance,

dn88
 
  • Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    We say psychedelic. :)

    If you read the rules, you will see that I don't need to shorten anything. ;)
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Ekhm.. nie ma zdania/tła w którym słowo ma być użyte. :D

    Sprawdziłem swoje książkowe słowniki języka polskiego, poprawnej polszczyzny i ortograficzny; żaden z nich nie podaje tego hasła. PWN-owski Słownik wyrazów obcych podaje psychodeliczny i to jest forma, którą spotykałem, chociaż nie powiem, że działo się to z dużą częstotliwością; i tą bym się posłużył. Jeśli chodzi o psychedeliczny to podobnie--też nigdy się nie spotkałem z tą formą. Nie mam pojęcia czemu pan Kopaliński nalega na formę z e i uważa za błędną tą z a. Z tego co wiem to mamy przedrostek psycho a nie psyche, ale być może są jeszcze inne czynniki które decydują o tej zmianie. Jedyne słowo, które przychodzi mi do głowy, z członem psyche- to psychedryna.

    Jeśli słowo ma być użyte w jakiejś pracy, to wydaje mi się, że psychodeliczny jest o wiele bezpieczniejsze ponieważ nie przyciąga uwagi w przeciwieństwie do psychedeliczny, które może odbić się później na ocenie.

    Co do angielskiego to psychodelic jest też poprawne, tyle, że relacja do psychedelic wygląda mniej więcej "odwrotno"-podobnie jak w polskim obu słów.


    Tom
     

    arturolczykowski

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Wiadomo: psyche - greckie:dusza, umysł, "psychika", stąd może to naleganie Kopalińskiego...

    Jednak w większości słów zawierających źródłosłów psyche e przechodzi w o i chyba tak też powinno być ze słowem "psychodeliczny".
     

    Duya

    Senior Member
    Whatever
    To add to the confusion, in Serbo-Croatian we normally say "psihodeličan", but in Slovenian (judging on Google), it is "psihedeličan".

    (I must admit I'd have misspelled it in English before I read this thread)
     

    anais111

    New Member
    Polish
    Z tego co wiem i sprawdzałam w słownikach to poprawnie jest powiedzieć psychedeliczny, natomiast w potocznej mowie utarło się mówić psychodeliczny, nie mniej jednak jest to błąd.
     

    dn88

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Thanks. An off-topic question: which is correct in Slovenian - "psihedeličan" or "psihedeličen"?
     

    dn88

    Senior Member
    Polish
    I see now... I was mislead by Duya's post. So I have to assume the correct version in Serbian is "psihedeličen". To judge by some of the opinions, I think I'm much closer to concluding that also in Polish it should be "psychedeliczny". I'm saying this, though "psychodeliczny" is far more common in Poland, I'd even say commonplace in comparison with "psychedeliczny". Well, it's hard to decide... Thanks to all of the contributors.
     

    dn88

    Senior Member
    Polish
    To add to the confusion, in Serbo-Croatian we normally say "psihodeličan", but in Slovenian (judging on Google), it is "psihedeličan".

    (I must admit I'd have misspelled it in English before I read this thread)
    That's why I asked in #9. :) Now I know it should be "-čen" in Slovenian.
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Z tego co wiem i sprawdzałam w słownikach to poprawnie jest powiedzieć psychedeliczny, natomiast w potocznej mowie utarło się mówić psychodeliczny, nie mniej jednak jest to błąd.
    Można wiedzieć w jakich jeszcze słownikach oprócz tego podanego przez dn88 jest forma psychedeliczny?
    I czemu psychodeliczny jest niepoprawne, mimo, że występuje w słownikach PWN-u?


    Tom
     

    dn88

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Można wiedzieć w jakich jeszcze słownikach oprócz tego podanego przez dn88 jest forma psychedeliczny?
    I czemu psychodeliczny jest niepoprawne, mimo, że występuje w słownikach PWN-u?


    Tom
    I'm also itching to find out what dictionaries they were. :)
     

    dn88

    Senior Member
    Polish
    I found an explanation, not very convincing to me, anyway:

    słowniki języka polskiego znają tylko jedną postac tego przymiotnika -�psychodeliczny ("Słownik języka polskiego", "Słownik wyrazów obcych", "Nowy słownik poprawnej polszczyzny", "Uniwersalny słownik języka polskiego" PWN), tak więc wielu ludzi wymawia i pisze poprawnie.
    Łączę pozdrowienia -
    prof. dr hab. Mirosław Skarżyński
    SOURCE

    In that fact, I should assume, unwillingly, that "psychodeliczny" is correct.
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Were psychedeliczny correct I'd have to adjust to it which could result in some mistakes were there the need for using it. I am not reluctant at all to keep on using; it if the need be, of course. :) Dn88, what's the problem with psychodeliczny?

    Tom
     

    dn88

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Were psychedeliczny correct I'd have to adjust to it which could result in some mistakes were there the need for using it. I am not reluctant at all to keep on using; it if the need be, of course. :) Dn88, what's the problem with psychodeliczny?

    Tom
    To be frank, I had always used "psychodeliczny" before I saw "psychedeliczny" in "Słownik wyrazów obcych i zwrotów obcojęzycznych Władysława Kopalińskiego". From then on, I've been having doubts about which variant is correct. Actually there is no other problem. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top