psychological age

Silver

Senior Member
Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
Hi,

I can check out "mental age" in our forum, but I wonder whether it would be the same by saying "psychological age"?

For example:



"Silver's psychological age is in sharp contrast to his physiological age."



Does it work the same as "mental age"?


Thanks a lot
 
  • Silver

    Senior Member
    Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
    Dear Milky,

    According to your answer, can I say that indeed you don't use the term (you said probably) but when you read it you suddenly understand what it means (you gave the right answer)?

    Okay, I suppose I should you the mental age one to avoid misunderstanding.
     

    MilkyBarKid

    Senior Member
    British English
    'mental age' has a specific meaning, related to level of intelligence.

    'maturity' can refer to someone who is young in years, but seems far more mature/experienced/'grown up'. They used to say of the young actress Tuesday Weld: "She's 17, going on 27."

    'psychological' refers to 'arising in the mind; related to the mental and emotional state of a person'.

    Hence, your choice is between 'mental age' and 'maturity'.
     

    Aardvark01

    Senior Member
    British English (Midlands)
    While I could use the terms "psycological age" or "physiological age" in common speech I would avoid doing so because they would suggest I have a level of expertise which I do not really have. They are terms with specialised meanings in medicine which may or may not be the same as "mental age" and "physical age".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top