psychological and social information that <function>

< Previous | Next >

satorio

Senior Member
Korean
Can “information" be treated as a plural term when modified by two adjectives?

The following is from the book "Healthy Sustainable Living: A Vision for the Future of Humanity by Tom Bougsty. I think that the subject of the verb "function" is "psychological and social information". In this sentence it looks like "information" is treated as plural. Is it because information is modified by two adjectives so that it finally reads "psychological information and social information"?

Thus, the beliefs and behaviors of parents provide psychological and social information to the children that function almost like food does for the body.
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    I would use 'functions';
    ... provide psychological and social information to the children that functions almost like food does ....

    I speak American English. It is possible that this is one of the contexts in which British English differs from American English, but I will be surprised if it does.
     

    satorio

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Judging from the way the writer spells "behaviors"(US) instead of "behaviours"(Brit), the writer is most likely an American.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top