"Psyllium husk"

< Previous | Next >

Astropolyp

Senior Member
Italian - Tuscany
Hello everybody,

I've been trying to find the Russian translation (if it exists) for psyllium husk for days with no success.

I asked to some native speakers but they don't have a clue either. Could you help me, please? Here's a description from Wikipedia:

"Psyllium seed husks also known as ispaghula, isabgol, or psyllium, are portions of the seeds of the plant Plantago ovata, (genus Plantago), a native of India. They are soluble in water, expanding and becoming mucilaginous when wet. Ayurveda science of medicine recommends its use for colon cleansing as well as for better blood circulation."

Thank you.
 
  • Zhanshi

    New Member
    Russian
    I think that "шелуха плода блошиного подорожника" would be fine.
     

    morzh

    Banned
    USA
    Russian
    i think that "шелуха плода блошиного подорожника" would be fine.

    Согласен.

    Единственное - если это в аптечной этикетке указывается, обычно будет писаться "подорожника блошиного" (они всегда меняют местами прилагательные и существительные).

    Ромашка аптечная, боярышник кавказский и т.д. - наверное, потому что ботанические названия так пишутся.
     

    morzh

    Banned
    USA
    Russian
    ....

    I asked to some native speakers but they don't have a clue either. Could you help me, please? Here's a description from Wikipedia:...

    Thank you.

    I give you a clue, and it is a good technique to use for the future: now that you found it in Wikipedia in English, go to your left side, where languages are, and look for Russian. Click it, and it will give you the Russian name.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Psyllium - English
    http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Подорожник_блошиный

    There.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top