Public Purpose - Service Learning - Community Service

< Previous | Next >

errefg

Senior Member
Spanish - Spain
I am looking to translate these English terms to Spanish. I am not necessarily looking for a literal translation but for terms that may actually be used in Spanish speaking countries to refer to these concepts in relation to education programs. I have seen the term Aprendizaje-servicio in Wikipedia, but that is quite a literal translation, and hyphenating words is an English practice, not a Spanish one, as it is the creation of new words by linking two nouns (not as common in Spanish.)

Here are some definitions fo the terms:
Public Purpose of Private Schools
Community Service
Service Learning

I know this is involved and requires taking the time to understand the concept and the differences between community service and service learning. Community service has been a concept that has been around in USA schools for a long time; service learning is somewhat newer.

I appreciate all your help.
 
  • giannabf

    Senior Member
    español peruano
    Propósito Público de las Escuelas Privadas
    Servicio Comunitario
    Aprendizaje en Servicio
     

    dilema

    Senior Member
    Spain-spanish
    I am looking to translate these English terms to Spanish. I am not necessarily looking for a literal translation but for terms that may actually be used in Spanish speaking countries to refer to these concepts in relation to education programs. I have seen the term Aprendizaje-servicio in Wikipedia, but that is quite a literal translation, and hyphenating words is an English practice, not a Spanish one, as it is the creation of new words by linking two nouns (not as common in Spanish.)

    Here are some definitions fo the terms:
    Public Purpose of Private Schools
    Community Service
    Service Learning

    I know this is involved and requires taking the time to understand the concept and the differences between community service and service learning. Community service has been a concept that has been around in USA schools for a long time; service learning is somewhat newer.

    I appreciate all your help.
    Me da la impresión de que esos términos se van a traducir de manera distinta en distintos países hispanohablantes. A partir de las definiciones que he leído, en España, la equivalencia podría ser:

    Public Purpose of Private Schools: Responsabilidad/fin social de las escuelas privadas

    Community Service: servicios a la comunidad (o, dependiendo del caso, quizá también "servicio social")

    Service Learning: este es el de peor encaje. Aquí no tenemos nada parecido y cualquier traducción me temo que o será forzada o verbosa. Se me ocurren "enseñanza basada en la aplicación práctica" o, más brevemente, "enseñanza teórico-práctica" (aunque aquí, un término así, evocaría más bien un método principalmente teórico con algún tallercillo sin importancia :rolleyes:).
     

    errefg

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    Muchas gracias a los dos. Me gusta el término Fin social para traducir Public Purpose; también Servicio comunitario o Servicio a la comunidad, quizá, para traducir Community Service.

    Para Service Learning (que se refiere a un aprendizaje no ya práctico y profundo, sino relacionado con el servicio a la comunidad también) se me ocurren dos términos: Aprendizaje y servicio o Aprender y servir. ¿Qué os parece?
     

    errefg

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    Pueden servir, pero ahí estoy, en la duda. Más que una traducción literal, me gustaría encontrar términos auténticos, que se usen en países de habla hispana. Si hay suerte recibiré más respuestas.

    Gracias de nuevo.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top