Public security vs. social security

< Previous | Next >

jokaec

Senior Member
Chinese - Hong Kong
I would like to buy a house here. How is the “public security” or “social security” around here? Is the crime rate high here?

Are they both correct? If so, which is better if I mean related to the crime rate? Thank you!
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    In the U.S. "social security" has a specific meaning: a government retirement plan for elderly people. So you can't use that.

    "Public security" is not used either, with your meaning. "Security" normally refers to "paid guards".

    There is no phrase "public security". You are talking about local public safety from dangerous crime, and the local crime rate.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top