public service filler

< Previous | Next >

raffavita

Senior Member
italian
Ciao a tutti,

:)

Ho un problemino con una frase. Si parla di Neal Adams, il disegnatore di fumetti.

[...] He poured passion on the page, "whether the assignment was a public service filler (when an ambitious saga had to be redone to meet editorial dicta) or just telling a simple spooky tale."

"A prescindere che si trattasse di un??? (quando si dovette ricreare ??? un'ambiziosa saga che fosse in linea con i dettami editoriali) o di una semplicissima storia di fantasmi."

Aiutooo!!

Il secondo esempio sembra di minore importanza rispetto al public service.

Non capisco.
Grazie mille a tuttibus.
:)
Raffuzzicchio





 
  • TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Chow!

    Il raggruppamento e "public service" e "filler".

    Un "filler" in questo contesto è qualcosa scritto di nessun importanza, che si fa soltanto per "riempire" qualche spazio vuoto in un giornale or rivista.

    Esempi di "public service fillers".

    Wash your hands! Remember swine flu!

    Drive slowly today! It's raining and the streets are wet!

    Remember that the parade is taking place at noon today, so the main downtown streets will be closed, and you'll have to take different routes to get around.
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Well you have two different things here. Public service is something for the public at large and is usually in the form of a public service announcement. For ex. in the news these days is the swine flu epidemic. An ad in the newspaper telling people what they should so if they have come into contact with people who have travelled to Mexico could be called a public service announcement. Filler in the newspaper world is basic, uninteresting stuff that has to be written to fill the columns. So if a journalist were asked to write a piece about the swine flu and what people should do they could be said to have been given the assignment of a public service filler.
    Does this clarify it for you?
    I guess great minds think alike, Tim. Or is it fools never differ?:)
     

    raffavita

    Senior Member
    italian
    Hi guys.

    All your options make perfect sense. I'm just a bit confused because the example he gives doesn't sound like a minor announcement: an ambitious saga that had to be redone. Does it sound like a filler?? :confused:

    Grazieeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee!
     

    baldpate

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    I see your point.

    So maybe the "filler" in question was not a short public service advert, but some longer public service broadcast -- something of about 30 minutes, or longer, with an educational theme, or about he benefits of execise, or some other such worthy subject -- which took the place of the scheduled broadcast of an episode of the "ambitious saga"?

    You are right : that wouldn't be an annuncio, but it could still be described as a "filler", because it fills at short notice the broadcast slot left by the last-minute cancellation of the saga.
     

    raffavita

    Senior Member
    italian
    Hi again.

    Actually, this is comics... and the saga is comics too.

    What's weird is that the alleged "public service filler" is actually an ambitious saga.

    Could "Public service" be ironic??

    Sorry, I'm not getting it.

    :(
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Yes, it's definitely ironic! The idea that he has to turn an "ambitious saga" into some public srvice filler solely to meet some editor's wishes is just a little tongue in cheek... Either the saga was not all that ambitious to start with, or the public service filler was a little more interesting. Does this make more sense??
     

    raffavita

    Senior Member
    italian
    Yes.
    ;)

    So, maybe I'm not grasping the meaning of the verb "to redo" here.

    Now... "A prescindere che si trattasse di un riempitivo ??? (I can't find a decent solution) o di una semplice storia di fantasmi.

    So "redoing the saga" is considered un "riempitivo"??

    Isn't it weird that he should give two examples, both of which refer to minor activities? Shouldn't one of them be more important in order to give the impression that he would handle both major and minor assignments?

    Many thanks, really.

    :)
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Redoing the saga means to re-write or re-work the saga.
    The writer here is sympathizing with Mr. Adams. By calling some of what he had to do public service filler, he is, in a way, apologizing for some of what Neal Adams created. In effect, he is saying that even the most boring stuff, which he had to do to meet his bosses' demands, was passionate. He is saying that he was a true artist bound by commercial demands to create work that was sometimes mediocre.
     

    raffavita

    Senior Member
    italian
    Got it.

    So, do you think "a prescindere che si trattasse di un lavoro di routine would work??

    Non mi viene proprio.

    Chi offre di più?

    Grazieeeeeeeeeeeee!

    :):)
     

    beauxyeux

    Senior Member
    italian italy
    "Whether the assignment was a public service filler (when an ambitious saga had to be redone to meet editorial dicta) or just telling a simple spooky tale."

    "Sia che si trattasse di un mero riempitivo (quando era obbligato a rimaneggiare un ambizioso progetto per soddisfare i dettami editoriali) o di un sempice racconto di fantasmi."

    Ciao!
     
    Last edited:

    raffavita

    Senior Member
    italian
    Bellissima!!!!

    Qundi dopo sia che.... va bene usare "o" come congiunzione??

    Grazieeeeeeee!

    EDIT: non capisco perché "progetto". Saga non va bene??
     
    Last edited:

    beauxyeux

    Senior Member
    italian italy
    Il "sia" puoi anche eliminarlo, dipende com'è la parte che precede; per "saga" se nella parte precedente c'è qualche collegamento ai suoi personaggi (la saga di Batman ecc.) allora puoi lasciare "saga"; altrimenti è mia opinione personale che qui stia per progetto ambizioso... Ma potrei anche sbagliare.
    Ho trovato parecchi records con "ambitious saga" legati ai fumetti. Non così in italiano e se ne trovi alcuni si vede che è una traduzione dall'inglese. Vedi tu se ti suona
     

    rocamadour

    Senior Member
    Italian
    My 5-cents try (not a literal one, indeed ;)):

    [...] Egli riversava nella pagina tutta la sua passione, indipendentemente dal fatto che gli avessero commissionato di riempirla in qualche modo con qualche informazione di pubblica utilità (magari rimaneggiando un'ambiziosa saga per venire incontro a particolari dettami editoriali) o con una semplice storia di fantasmi.

    (Comunque neanche a me "tornano i conti" con il public service e il rifacimento della ambitious saga... :confused:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top