public union

beloue

Senior Member
Albanian
Un saluto a tutti gli utenti del wr forum!

Ho bisogno di tradurre public union.
Si sta celebrando un matrimonio tra due donne, a parlare è il funzionario che celebra il rito: "Your public union makes us very happy on your behalf."

Più che la traduzione scrivo la mia interpretazione:
Il fatto che abbiate deciso di rendere pubblica la vostra unione ci rende molto felici per voi.

Spero che possiate darmi alternative più corrette e concise anche!!

Grazie!
Siete sempre i migliori. :)
 
  • TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Ciao,

    La frase "Public union" ha un'interpretazione molto formale, legale, ma anche informale come nel tuo contesto.

    E quindi mi pare che la tua traduzione sia ottima, ma attendiamo gli esperti per conferma.
     

    beloue

    Senior Member
    Albanian
    Tim, thanks a lot for your answer.
    Still I need further help...
    First of all, I cannot find niether a definition of public union, nor the correspondent expression in Italian.
    Secondly, I would really (and desperately :D) need a shorter sentence.
    Eeeexpeeeerts!!
    :)
     
    It sounds good to me... you can't say "matrimonio", sadly. "Unione" may be your only alternative, unless an Italian speaker comes up with a better alternative. I don't like much "on your behalf" - either we are ourselves happy or we are not. "On your behalf" suggests that we recognise your happiness, but we are not particularly over the moon ourselves, perhaps. It's like "we are happy for you" - we would not be happy in your circumstances, but I suppose you two are happy.
     

    beloue

    Senior Member
    Albanian
    John,
    does public union mean marriage, civil marriage? Because actually a marriage is being celebrated in a country where same-sex marriage is legal.
    I think they use on your behalf because the context is supposed to be formal. But I see your point, it is an "unhappy" way to express happiness then.
    Thank you!!!
     

    CPA

    Senior Member
    British English/Italian - bilingual
    I think the use of on your behalf springs from a desire to sound formal and ignorance of the English language.

    On your behalf = per vostro conto/da parte vostra.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top