Publication bias might be defined as the disproportionate publication of trial outcomes

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by piovonopietre, Jul 19, 2015.

  1. piovonopietre New Member

    italiano
    Buongiorno,
    non so come tradurre in italiano questa frase: "Publication bias might be defined as the disproportionate publication of trial outcomes that do not represent the behavior of similarly treated individuals in the "real world" (i.e. the population at large).
    Il mio tentativo è: Il publication bias si potrebbe definire come la pubblicazione sproporzionata di risultati di test clinici che non rappresentano il comportamento degli individui che hanno ricevuto la stessa terapia nel "mondo reale" (cioè nell'intera popolazione).
    Ma francamente mi pare frase contorta e ben poco chiara.
    Grazie a chi potrà aiutarmi!
    Lorenzo

     
  2. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
  3. piovonopietre New Member

    italiano
    E' un articolo che parla degli errori tipici della ricerca.
    Il publication bias è un errore tale per cui tendono ad essere pubblicati soprattutto gli studi che presentano i risultati favorevoli a una certa terapia o che dimostrano l'esistenza di un certo fenomeno.
    Quelli negativi invece o non vengono spediti dagli autori delle ricerche alle riviste scientifiche pensando che non li pubblicheranno o vengono rifiutati da quelle riviste perchè considerati poco interessanti.
    Va bene in questo forum o lo devo spostare? Grazie!
    L
     
  4. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Publication bias
    might be defined as the
    disproportionate publication of trial outcomes
    that do not represent the behavior of similarly treated individuals
    in the "real world"
    (i.e. the population at large).

    Provo con:

    Il bias di publicazione
    si potrebbe definire come
    la pubblicazione sproporzionata dei risultati degli studii
    che non rappresentano la terapia data in condizioni simili ai pazienti
    nel "mondo reale" (cioè nell'intera popolazione).
     
  5. sorry66

    sorry66 Senior Member

    France
    English, England
    Is this just for clinical studies? For medicine?
     
  6. piovonopietre New Member

    italiano
    No, it is a general bias in scientific research.
     
  7. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    "Treated individuals" could refer to cows, but the sentence, to me, points to medicine.
     
  8. piovonopietre New Member

    italiano
    This article concerns biases in medical reporting, the sentence is almost at the beginning of the article.
     
  9. sorry66

    sorry66 Senior Member

    France
    English, England
    :D Yes, but I was thinking that 'treated' might not refer to medical treatment but just 'treated' in general (i.e people who'd been subjected to the same thing). Had to make sure! (btw there is medicine for cows too!)

    Both the translations above for 'similarly treated individuals' seem fine to me.
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2015
  10. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Then I'm fairly confused.

    Is the sentence talking about THESE types of articles?
    Original trials published in medical jounals.

    The sentence that you give is a partial definition of publication bias.
    The most classic definition is the bias toward publication of 'positive' studies,
    and the lack of publication of negative studies.
     
  11. piovonopietre New Member

    italiano
    Yes, TimLA, the sentence is about those types of articles, and I share your perfect definition of publication bias.
    My problem is that the author of the article that I'm translating used his own definition and I don't know how to translate it in italian
    ciao!
     
  12. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    I'll stick with my original suggestion, changing "pazienti" to "individui" or whatever you feel is appropriate.

    I'll rewrite it, so it might give you a different approach:

    Publication bias might be defined as the disproportionate publication of trial outcomes that do not represent the behavior of similarly treated individuals in the "real world" (i.e. the population at large)

    Publication bias might be defined as the disproportionate publication of studies that doesn't represent the 'real world' treatment of individuals.
     
  13. piovonopietre New Member

    italiano
    Thanks for your help, how about:
    Publication bias might be defined as the disproportionate publication of trial outcomes that do not represent the effects of a therapy on similarly treated individuals

    But the point is of course that I'm changing the sentence.
    And the reason is that for me it does not make any sense the reference to "real world" or the "population at large" because a medical trial does not compare the effects of a treatment on the population at large, but only on sick people.
     
  14. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    That's the whole point of 'publication bias'.
    Let me give you a specific example.

    There is a new drug called 'forumolimab' that has been studied to help people with headaches after spending too much time on WR forums.:)

    We randomized 100 individuals on the Italian-English forum, 50 of them received forumolimab and 50 received placebo.
    We found that forumolimab reduced the severity of headaches (decreased by 50%) and number of headaches per week (decreased by 35%).
    We can, therefore, recommend forumolimab as a safe and effective therapy for headache.

    This is a positive study (the drug works) but it doesn't apply to the 'real world' because it was only studied on WR forum members (a VERY small percentage of total earth population).
    Further, it doesn't apply to all members of the WR forum, since it was only studied on members of the Italian-English forum.
    Also, a more common therapy for headaches would be aspirin, and the study did not address 'standard therapy' for headaches.


    So, though the English sentence is clumsy, it means that often studies don't represent the realities of the 'real world'.
     
  15. sorry66

    sorry66 Senior Member

    France
    English, England
    In his definition, isn't the author trying to explain/include the effect of the publication of mostly positive studies. If we publish only positive studies we can't really know how this drug affects people in the real world because we're not comparing them with negative studies.

    I would paraphrase it thus: 'Publishing bias might be defined as the publication of a disproportionate number of 'positive' trial outcomes (to the exclusion of negative ones), which misrepresent the drug's effectiveness in the real world'

    btw(by the way) Can I have some
    ?:p
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2015
  16. piovonopietre New Member

    italiano
    Thanks to you and thanks to Timla too.
    I will rephrase as you suggest.
    ciao!
    Lorenzo
     

Share This Page

Loading...