publicité/la pub

< Previous | Next >

Syagrius

Senior Member
Français. Québec¸Canada.
Bonjour

Voici ma phrase en français pour le contexte :

J’espère que cette publicité ne me causera pas de problèmes de harcèlement.
(mon personnage participe a une pub télévisée)

Et ma traduction anglaise :

I hope that this advertising /publicity isn't going to cause me harassment problems.

Qu'est-ce qui est le meilleur équivalent, "advertising" ou "publicity" ?

Votre opinion s.v.p.

Merci:) .
 
  • Lany

    Senior Member
    French Canada
    Si le ton est relâché j'utiliserais sans aucun doute "Ad", autrement, j'opterais pour commercial plutôt que les choix proposés.
     

    RuK

    Senior Member
    English/lives France
    Ad, advert, advertising or commercial - une publicité (ex. à la télé)
    Publicity - les médias parlent beaucoup d'un sujet, all the publicity about Paul and Heather breaking up.
     

    Gez

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    En français, on avait avant "réclame" et "publicité". Publicité était un terme plus générique et plus neutre que maintenant, et "réclame" désignait uniquement ce que maintenant on appelle juste "pub".

    En anglais, cette distinction n'est pas perdue. Advertisement est donc la traduction exacte de réclame, mot qui n'est plus vraiment d'usage courant ; et publicity est la traduction de publicité dans son sens vieilli.

    "Commercial" est aussi souvent utilisé en anglais.
     

    johnny trampas

    Member
    english ireland
    Je dirais que 'commercial' est plutot americain.

    'Advertisement' me parait tres bien et c'est un terme qu'on continue a employer.

    'Advertising' c'est plutot une annonce dans le journal and by advertising more people will buy your product!!

    Ces nuances!!
     

    FAC13

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    I agree completely with Johnny Trampas.

    However, nobody has questioned the rest of your sentence. "cause me harassment problems" sounds strange. It MIGHT be right, but it's hard to see in what context.

    Do you mean "get me into (some sort of) trouble"?

    If so, tell us what sort of trouble and hopefully people will suggest more natural-sounding alternatives.

    Note: "harassment" is a word mainly used in legal contexts, and particularly these days for what could be termed the "less politically correct" crimes (racial abuse, unwanted sexual pestering etc).

    Perhaps "harcelement" has other, softer, meanings in French? Maybe something that means "unwanted attention" but without the implication of criminality?
     

    Syagrius

    Senior Member
    Français. Québec¸Canada.
    Hello Fac13

    What I meant is that my character was looking forward some harassment (from pretty ladies) that the advertisement for an online sex shop boutique (in which he participated) could bring him.
    (my text is a comedy).

    Thank you for your answers, merci beaucoup.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top