publicity-savvy hustler

< Previous | Next >

BMX

Member
Macedonian
Hi again,

Could you tell me please how I have to interpret the notions above, especially the first one, and whether "hustler" could be a synonym of "careerist"? Thanks a lot!
 
  • JamesM

    Senior Member
    If you are savvy about something you are either knowledgeable about it or adept at it. I would read it to mean that this person is adept at either gaining or manipulating publicity.

    "Hustler" can mean many things, from eager worker to con(fidence) man. We would need more context to understand the intended meaning here.
     

    BMX

    Member
    Macedonian
    Unfortunately, there is nothing more to add. It is just one sentence, that describes the person in question as "fast-talking, publicity-savvy hustler" who loves music and liquor:) That`s all....
     

    BMX

    Member
    Macedonian
    Thank you for welcoming me!:) Just let me see where it is exactly, because I quoted it by memory... To be sure, I find your explanation above quite helpful! Thanks!!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top