publicly solicited

ida2

Senior Member
Persian - Iran
Hello,

In the context below, what does “publicly” mean? Does it mean “openly/overtly” or “in public”?

Everyone on the waiting list, however, has powerful stories of why he needs a transplant. Organ donation depends on a public perception of fairness, that no candidate is favored because of social standing, fame, or wealth. Claims that public appeals to donate to a specific individual increase the total number of available organs are not based on strong empirical data. To address these concerns about fairness, it has been proposed that publicly solicited organs must go to the first person on the waiting list, unless the recipient and the donor had a preexisting emotional relationship.


Source: Resolving Ethical Dilemmas: A Guide for Clinicians by Bernard Lo
 
  • kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    If the appeal appears in a newspaper story, a website, a flyer, etc. In other words, it's an appeal addressed to anonymous people the person doing the appeal doesn't know. It's not a personal, one-on-one request.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top