published in Jewish blood

NewAmerica

Senior Member
Mandarin
What? Published in Jewish blood? Does it mean that (the book of) anti-semitism is written with Jewish blood? Or does it mean that anti-semitism established itself by shedding Jewish blood?

Thanks in advance

*******************
ANTI-SEMITISM is as integral to church doctrine as the flying buttress is to a Gothic cathedral, and this terrible truth has been published in Jewish blood since the first centuries of the common era. Like that of the Inquisition, the history of anti-Semitism can scarcely be given sufficient treatment in the context of this book. I raise the subject, however briefly, because the irrational hatred of Jews has produced a spectrum of effects that have been most acutely felt in our own time.

-Sam Harris

Source: The End of Faith (PDF)
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    "published in Jewish blood" is an example of metonymy. The verb can be written, told, or published, and other, similar subjects and constructions may use different verbs.

    It can be understood as "published/told in terms of Jewish blood."

    The concept, in this case, is the linking of the story/history of the killing and persecution (symbolised by the word "blood") of the Jews with the church doctrine of antisemitism.

    -> this terrible truth is demonstrated in the killing and persecution of the Jews since the first centuries of the common era.

    His rise to fame was not amazing: it is written in privilege and wealth -> His rise to fame was not amazing: it is written in terms of privilege and wealth."
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top