publisher

pcyanide

New Member
English - Australia
Looking for an exact translation into French of word 'publisher' in reference not to publishing company, but to someone publishing their own stuff (online etc).

The dictionary gives me «publier» for 'to publish', but for 'publisher' I get only «éditeur», which, as far as I understand, can also mean 'corrector'. I would like to emphasise, that this is not about revision or correction, but about making something publicly available. Is there a French noun derived from «publier»?
 
  • Garoubet

    Senior Member
    French - France, Quebec
    It's called éditeur de logiciel, éditeur web.... The meaning of corrector is something else in another context.
     

    Grouchka

    Member
    français (France)
    It's called éditeur de logiciel, éditeur web.... The meaning of corrector is something else in another context.
    I am afraid we don't have words. What do you mean by "his own stuff"? Blogueur is the word for people who write online about books, news, science... or whatever they want. For a writer, we can say "auto-édité" or "qui propose ses romans en ligne"...
     

    pcyanide

    New Member
    English - Australia
    I am afraid we don't have words. What do you mean by "his own stuff"? Blogueur is the word for people who write online about books, news, science... or whatever they want. For a writer, we can say "auto-édité" or "qui propose ses romans en ligne"...
    That's not about blogging. I am developing a computer game, featuring presenting scores online. It has titles (so called achievements) to reward for certain actions, and presenting scores online is one of those. I believe, "publisher" is the right word to refer to that. I had no problems finding analogues in Spanish and Russian, but in French ... voila!

    A propos, Wiktionary has publicateur (defined as «celui qui publie, qui fait une publication») which could be the one I am looking for, even though it may be not commonly used. Also Wiktionary has publieur (fem. publieuse) which appears rather old-fashioned to me.
     

    Garoubet

    Senior Member
    French - France, Quebec
    Les gros joueurs dans le domaine du jeu s'appellent eux-même des éditeurs. Voir par exemple Ubisoft — Wikipédia.
    En 2015, elle se définit comme le troisième plus grand éditeur indépendant du monde, derrière les américains Electronic Arts et Activision Blizzard. Également en 2015, elle est le plus gros éditeur français de jeux vidéo devant Gameloft, une autre société de jeux vidéo ...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top