Pueda

  • junglecrazd1

    New Member
    U.S.A. english
    yeah, poder is the verb in the infinitive form. the regular indicative/present tense conjugation goes as follows:
    puedo
    puedes
    puede
    podemos
    pueden
    but, the conjugation in the subjunctive mood/present tense, the endings change to:
    pueda
    puedas
    pueda
    podamos
    puedan
    to answer your question, anytime that you have a sentence that requires the verb in the subjunctive present tense, use the pueda form with the yo/usted/ella/él pronouns.
    for example: "Voy a salir por un rato, para que PUEDA estar solo. Es mejor si PUEDAS venir más temprano. in these two examples, the 'para que' and 'es mejor' trigger the subjunctive. i hope this helps.
     

    Isolde

    Senior Member
    Peru Spanish
    "Es mejor si PUEDAS venir más temprano." Sorry, but this just does not sound right.

    "Es mejor si pudieses venir más temprano" or "Sería mejor si puedes venir más temprano" or "Sería mejor si pudieses venir..." are better options.
     
    Top