puede ayudarle, le puedo ayudar

Tabac

Senior Member
U. S. - English
I learned that in Spanish one could say:

Puedo ayudarle or Le puedo ayudar
Estoy escuchándola or La estoy escuchando
Voy a comprarte algo or Te voy a comprar algo.

However, I almost never hear the first manner, with the pronoun attached to the infinitive or the present participle (Mexico and Andalucia). Is there a place in the Spanish-speaking world where this is prefered, or at least heard more often than in other places?
 
  • Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    Tabac said:
    I learned that in Spanish one could say:

    Puedo ayudarle or Le puedo ayudar
    Estoy escuchándola or La estoy escuchando
    Voy a comprarte algo or Te voy a comprar algo.

    However, I almost never hear the first manner, with the pronoun attached to the infinitive or the present participle (Mexico and Andalucia). Is there a place in the Spanish-speaking world where this is prefered, or at least heard more often than in other places?


    Hi Tabac!! :)

    In Argentina we say both ways and there's no distinction or preference.

    :p
     

    Leopold

    Senior Member
    España - Español
    Tabac said:
    I learned that in Spanish one could say:

    Puedo ayudarle or Le puedo ayudar
    Estoy escuchándola or La estoy escuchando
    Voy a comprarte algo or Te voy a comprar algo.

    However, I almost never hear the first manner, with the pronoun attached to the infinitive or the present participle (Mexico and Andalucia). Is there a place in the Spanish-speaking world where this is prefered, or at least heard more often than in other places?
    Both are used all over the Spanish speaking countries I think. And i assure you that we use both also in Andalucía.

    L.
     
    Top