Puede que le duela/duele

divina

Senior Member
English, U.S.
A nurse is giving a patient a shot and afterwards, she tells him "it might hurt for the first couple of days." If you say this in Spanish, would you use the subjunctive?

Puede que le duela durante los primeros días.

Or would I use the indicative?

Puede que le duele durante los primeros días.

Gracias de antemano.
 
  • Circunflejo

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Castilla
    Subjunctive. This is the sort of sentences that originated the poor explanation that subjunctive is used when there's no certainty guaranteeing the action will actually take place. It may happen or it may not happen, we don't know. Therefore, subjuntive.
     

    franzjekill

    Mod E/S
    Español rioplatense
    Is there any situation in which puede que would not be followed by a verb in the subjunctive?
    Siempre con subjuntivo, gengo.
    Untitled.jpg
     

    Circunflejo

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Castilla
    Is there any situation in which puede que would not be followed by a verb in the subjunctive?
    Puede que estar aquí no sea buena idea but that's cheating because we could also say puede que no sea buena idea estar aquí.
     

    Gipzy Rojas Matamoros

    New Member
    Spanish - Costa Rica
    A nurse is giving a patient a shot and afterwards, she tells him "it might hurt for the first couple of days." If you say this in Spanish, would you use the subjunctive?

    Puede que le duela durante los primeros días.

    Or would I use the indicative?

    Puede que le duele durante los primeros días.

    Gracias de antemano.
    Hello! Since "puede que" should follow by a verb in the subjunctive, the correct would be to say "Puede que duela durante los primeros días." Besides, it sounds more natural.
     

    S.V.

    Senior Member
    Español, México
    any situation... would
    Generally, amaría can sometimes ignore the rules from chapter 25, about subjunctive.

    Si se pudiera contar la verdad de eso, puede que ya no nos atreveríamos a matar, nunca más; o puede que a nadie le importaría morir... (Fuentes, La muerte de Artemio Cruz).

    You'll notice it's glued onto a conditional si se pudiera ‸ atrevería... & it doesn't trigger atreviéramos.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Puede que va seguido de subjuntivo.

    va es indicativo (y trampa, por supuesto).
    Very clever! (However, I would put puede que in quotation marks there.)
    Si se pudiera contar la verdad de eso, puede que ya no nos atreveríamos a matar, nunca más; o puede que a nadie le importaría morir...

    You'll notice it's glued onto a conditional si se pudiera ‸ atrevería... & it doesn't trigger atreviéramos.
    Interesting. I don't really understand the reason for that. I guess it's just too advanced for me.
     

    Dosamuno

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Siempre con subjuntivo, gengo.


    View attachment 59706

    Yes.
    Butt and Benjamin say the same in A New Reference Grammar of Modern Spanish, 16.3.

    —In sentences of the pattern statement of possibility/probability/plausibility + que + subordinate verb, the latter is always subjunctive.

    In a footnote, they mention that pueda que is a common Latin-American substitute for puede que. I don't remember ever seeing pueda que.
     

    Marsianitoh

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Spain
    Generally, amaría can sometimes ignore the rules from chapter 25, about subjunctive.

    Si se pudiera contar la verdad de eso, puede que ya no nos atreveríamos a matar, nunca más; o puede que a nadie le importaría morir... (Fuentes, La muerte de Artemio Cruz).

    You'll notice it's glued onto a conditional si se pudiera ‸ atrevería... & it doesn't trigger atreviéramos.
    Very clever! (However, I would put puede que in quotation marks there.)

    Interesting. I don't really understand the reason for that. I guess it's just too advanced for me.
    In my opinion that sentence is wrong. " Si se pudiera contar la verdad de eso, puede que ya no nos atreviéramos a matar...puede que a nadie le importara morir".
     
    Last edited:

    MonsieurGonzalito

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Argentina
    1. Si se pudiera contar la verdad de eso, puede que ya no nos atreviéramos a matar
    2. Si se pudiera contar la verdad de eso, puede que ya no nos atreveríamos a matar



    Estrictamente hablando, el verbo principal de la oración tanto en 1. como en 2. es "puede".
    Y estoy de acuerdo con lo que dice la RAE, de que dicha construcción requiere subjuntivo siemple.

    Pero, dejando la sintaxis un poco de lado, "puede [ser] que" tiende a percibirse casi como un adverbio/circunstancial (probablemente).
    Así que entiendo por qué .2 no suena tan mal. "atreveríamos" empieza a ser percibido como el verbo principal de la oración.
     
    Top