pull a summons from an oil

JeuDeRole

Member
French - France
Hey guys, I'm translating an Irish movie, and I came across a sentence that put me at a complete loss...
The context: young people (late teens, early 20s) are into car racing. The protagonist managed to borrow a good car from another guy. His sister is asking how he managed to get the car, and he answers:

Protag: Told him I'd tell mum he was caught doing a ton in the g-box outside Sligo.
Sister: Hypocrite.
Protag: Aye. Thought he pulled a summons from an oil.

I understand the first sentence (in a general sense, at least), but I don't have the slightest idea of what the second sentence means... Here's my try:

- Je l'ai menacé de dire à maman qu'on l'a vu conduire devant Sligo.
- Hypocrite.
- Oui. Il a cru s'être fait avoir.

But I have no idea if I'm even close to what the sentence actually means... Help!!
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    This is my best guess; fairly reliable up until the last word.

    - Je l'ai menacé de dire à maman que la police l'a vu rouler à 160 dans la Mercedes devant Sligo.
    - Hypocrite.
    - Oui. Il a cru recevoir une assignation par un indic ???.

    Do a ton = rouler à 100 à l'heure. (100 miles = 160 km)
    Gbox = modèle de Mercedes
    Pull a summons = recevoir une assignation, être cité à comparaître devant un tribunal
    Oil ??? Aucune idée mais le sens semble être quelqu'un ou quelque chose qui donne des infos à la police. Si ce n'est pas indic, peut-être radar de vitesse. Ou bien l'huissier qui livre l'assignation???
     

    Víctor Pérez

    Senior Member
    Español peninsular - Français
    En Australie, from an oil veut dire de bonne source, d'une source fiable. Reste à voir si cela est cohérent avec le contexte.
     

    JeuDeRole

    Member
    French - France
    Merci pour votre aide à tous ! Je vais devoir sérieusement condenser, parce que l'acteur parle très vite, mais au moins j'ai compris le sens !
     

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    Je ne connais pas les accents irlandais et c'est sans doute tiré par les cheveux, mais est-ce que ça pourrait être owl ?
    OWL = Online Watch Link
    OWL is a portal used by the Metropolitan Police Service in partnership with local Neighbourhood Watch coordinators to communicate with residents and businesses across the Borough. OWL provides watch members with the latest messages and local crime alerts sent by email, telephone, SMS or fax.
    Safer Neighbourhoods
     
    Top