Pull every lever

< Previous | Next >

dhejejjeskms

Senior Member
Korean
Hello, everyone.

I read a CNN article about the recent trade war.

Over 60% of Chinese CEOs who said they were "extremely concerned" about the trade war are already adjusting their supply chain and sourcing strategy. Roughly four in 10 are shifting production and delaying capital expenditures.
"China's CEOs stand out as the most proactive and vigorous in pulling every lever," said PwC.

I have no idea what "pull every lever" means.
Would you teach me what it means?

Thank you.
 
  • kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    You can imagine them sitting in front of a control panel of a complex machine. They are pulling on every control lever of the machine to try to get it to do what they want it to. (Of course, on a real machine that would probably be a disaster.)
     

    dhejejjeskms

    Senior Member
    Korean
    You can imagine them sitting in front of a control panel of a complex machine. They are pulling on every control lever of the machine to try to get it to do what they want it to. (Of course, on a real machine that would probably be a disaster.)
    Thank you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top