pull the certification

< Previous | Next >

Wookie

Senior Member
Korea, Korean
The private certifier, the Organic Crop Improvement Association, sent a notice in July to the peanut company saying it was no longer complying with organic standards, said Jeff See, the association’s executive director. He would not say why his company wanted to pull the certification.

This is from an article in TIME and the article is about organic food safety.

Does "his company" refer to the Organic Crop Improvement Association?
I'd like to know what the underlined part means.
 
  • cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    It appears to mean this: Jeff See would not give the reason for which the Organic Crop Improvement Association wanted to terminate the certification of the peanut company as an organic producer.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top