pull the door

Armine_Rahim

Senior Member
Russian-Belarus
The door´s very stiff so I always have to pull it really hard to shut it.
Can you explain to me what the verb pull means here or maybe rreplace it with another verb?
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    You pull a door towards you, so depending on how your door swings, you could be on one side or the other. Opposite this is "push the door."

    The door's very stiff so it takes some real force to close it. (This would get you away from pushing or pulling.)
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    "Pull" is used in its usual meaning here - to draw or haul toward oneself or itself, in a particular direction, or into a particular position (WR dictionary).

    Depending on which side of the door you are on, you would either have to move the door towards yourself (pull) or away from yourself (push).

    Cross-posted.
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    That is the standard word for opening a door. Some doors even have it written on them in public places. You either push or pull a door to open it.
    Pull is towards you, push is away from you.
    There's no better word!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top