pulled level [football]

  • Askalon

    Senior Member
    English (US)
    It means they equalized. I.e. due to Gautessi's goal, he made the score a draw (2-2) at that point in the game.
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    This means that the Indonesian side managed to tie the score after Thierry did what he did. To "pull level" means "to catch up/to tie the score".
     

    Cytheria

    New Member
    English - American
    It means they equalized. This is a soccer term. Look at the sentence above in the article:

    Despite their numerical disadvantage, Muang Thong went ahead in the 93rd minute after Teerasil Dangda sent a delightful lob over Rotinsulu.

    "Went ahead" means they scored. The other team "pulled level" when they scored.

    edit:damn, three replies before I finish writing.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top