pulled out on

Irelia20150604

Senior Member
Chinese
The quotation comes from BBC双语新闻讲解附字幕:法当局拆迁加来难民营_2016年上半年BBC新闻 - 可可英语

Quotation: This is not the first time one of Google's famed self-driving car has been involved in a crash, but it may be the first time it's caused one. The car traveling at 3km/hr pulled out on a public bus going 24km/hr. The human in the Google Vehicle reported that he assumed the bus would slow down, and so he did not override the car's self-driving computer. The company's self-driving car still now have a new reported minor 'fender-benders', the America's slang for a small collision.
===
Hi everyone! What does "pulled out on" mean?
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    The semantics of the phrase are quite complex

    To pull + adverb (usually, away, out, past,) (usually said of a vehicle and usually implying increasing speed) = to drive/accelerate + adverb. "He started the car and pulled (drove) away from the kerb." / "He pulled (drove) out of the junction when the lights turned green." / "He accelerated and pulled (drove) past the lorry."

    The "on" is also complicated. It is the same on as in "He played a trick on him." where the on introduces the victim/object who is then surprised.

    The car traveling at 3km/hr pulled out on a public bus = The car traveling at 3km/hr drove out [of somewhere] and [drove] into a public bus.
     

    se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes, pull out means either move from one lane of traffic to another or move from a minor road on to a main road. You are supposed to give way when you pull out.

    On indicates the person (here bus) that suffers from an action. Presumably, pulling out without giving way.
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    You can also "pull out" from a parking space.

    "Pulled out on" is not an expression I would expect to hear in the USA. I would expect, "Pulled out failing to yield to ..." or "Pulled out, failing to yield the right of way..."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top