pulled your file

< Previous | Next >

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
Two cops have started working together as partners on a case. One tells the other:
-- I pulled your file. Said you worked in the Phoenix project in Vietnam. That right?
-- Uh-huh.
-- Assassination stuff. (....)
Lethal Weapon, movie

I'm not sure which meaning of PULL is used in the OP. I think it's one of these:
11 [+ obj] : to do (something)
They pulled [=carried out] a robbery.
I pulled [=worked] two double shifts at the restaurant this week.
2 [+ obj] : to remove (something) by gripping it and using force
We spent the morning in the garden pulling weeds.
The dentist said I have to have two teeth pulled. [=extracted]
M-W

What do you think? Thank you.
 
Last edited:
  • Oddmania

    Senior Member
    French
    Hi,

    In this context, "I pulled your file" means "I printed a copy of your file" (= I read through your file). I don't know why we use the verb "to pull", though (it's the same verb in my language). It probably has to do with how old printing presses were operated.
     
    Last edited:

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    Not necessarily. It might more probably mean "I withdrew a copy of your file from the library/records department/filing cabinet."

    In short, "I extracted your file and read it".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top