pulls

patcha

Member
Japanese
Hello,
This is a sentence from a report
Could anyone help me understand what this pull mean
My guess is it means demand.
I would appreciate it if anyone could rephrase this sentence.
Thank you,

Forecasts for company XX pulls going into the third and fourth quarters of 2001, a period that included the September 11, 2001 World Trade Center event, were largely negative and uncertain.[/font]
 
  • Aya del Playa

    Senior Member
    English, Indonesian
    "Pulls" may be specific finance parlance, but it can also mean "advantages." So it's possible the phrase means that the forecasts were negative and uncertain about whether company XX would have advantages going into the third and fourth quarters.
     
    Top