Punctation

  • Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    cheshire said:
    Punctation of Olmütz

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Punctation_of_Olmütz

    What does "punctation" here mean?
    It is simply an English-looking German word Punktation. It is still being used in legal German. Its meaning is "treaty", in particular a preliminary, provisional one.

    In the Wiki article, it is simply a treaty. It is weird that they would choose such an uncommon term.

    Hope this helps. :)

    Jana
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    cheshire said:
    My German dictionary, which includes 65,000 words, doesn't have it. It must be very rare. "Punktace," is it also rare in Czech too?
    Quite rare in German and almost non-existent in Czech (only in the historical context).

    Jana
     
    Top