(Punctuation) The article is too abstract, and says nothing new..

atakeris

Senior Member
Latvian
Hello,

Sentence: The article is too abstract, and says nothing new to us.

I know that if an "and" separates independent clauses, you should put a comma before it.

I want to ask if the noun (in this case: article) is implied in a sentence and can only be known from the previous sentence, does it make the clause independent?

For example, in this case? Do I need to put a comma or not?
 
  • stez

    Senior Member
    english - australia
    I would use a comma because, without it, I would expect another adjective (after 'abstract'), rather than the comment on the article's usefulness.
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    There is no such strict rule, anyway. It is a matter of convenience, and rhythm, and sense. The comma is entirely optional in your example.

    In this particular case, I don't think you need it even to avoid momentary confusion. 'Abstract and says' can't be understood as coordinated, not even momentarily: as soon as we get to the verb form, we know it can't belong with the previous adjective, so we simply start mentally building a new verb phrase.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top