Punctuation

Jana337

Senior Member
čeština
Thomas1 said:
Swoją drogą te podobne artykuły x które przeczytałeś nie były przypadkiem też gdzieś zamieszczone?
(...) jeśli zamieszczasz bibliografię x z której korzystałeś przy robieniu pracy x to nie podajesz adresu biblioteki x z której je wypożyczałeś, tylko dane książek x które wypożyczyłeś Source
My Czech eyes miss a couple of commas in the sentences (marked with x). Is Polish different? :)

Jana
 
  • ChillingSilences

    Member
    Poland - Polish and English
    The only place I might add a comma is "...przy robieniu pracy, to nie podajesz adresu..."
    Everywhere else though, you really don't need commas.
    You don't usually put commas before "które", which is where almost all your X's are.
    Hope that helps.
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    ChillingSilences said:
    The only place I might add a comma is "...przy robieniu pracy, to nie podajesz adresu..."
    Everywhere else though, you really don't need commas.
    You don't usually put commas before "które", which is where almost all your X's are.
    Hope that helps.
    Interesting. :) I kind of thought that all Slavic languages were similar punctuationwise. I believe the Czech way makes texts much better structure and easier to skim.

    Thanks,

    Jana
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Albeit punctuation is not my strong point :D, I could swear I heard of a rule that you have to put a coma before który, maybe not in all cases but there are some when doing so is oblagatory (I'll try to let you know when I recall when).
    However, to make the situation even more complicated :D; in the above excerpt I'd also add a comma in the same place where ChillingSilences would insert his. :)
     

    mikesz14

    Member
    Polish/Poland
    moim zdaniem jana wstawila prawie ;) wszytkie przecinki dobrze.

    "..., które przeczytałeś, ..." to jest chyba zdanie wtracone wiec oddzielamy dwoma przecinkami :/
     

    ChillingSilences

    Member
    Poland - Polish and English
    I guess I was wrong with the commas... I don't really know the punctuation rules in Polish, and was just going with what sounded right to me =) Sorry.

    Anyway, about "więc", it means "so" (like Thomas1 said), not "also" (like mikesz14 said). This, I am completely sure about!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top