puncture or breakdown

Gazdi

Senior Member
HUngarian
Hi, everybody, I would like to know whether it is better to use „puncture” or „breakdown” when we speak of a loss of pressure in a pneumatic tyre, made by sharp stones, glass etc. (I ask it because I think that „breakdown” can be any failure of the car and is used mainly for failures of the motor of a car, so it would be logical tu use „puncture”.) Thank you in advance for your help and have a nice day.
 
  • Stoggler

    Senior Member
    UK English
    What you say is correct Gazdi - breakdown is used for any failure of the car and suggests something wrong with the engine or other mechanical workings of the car. Breakdown is not used when you have a puncture, simply say you have a puncture (or your car has a puncture).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top