punctured sky

< Previous | Next >

Sirius77

Senior Member
Turkish
Hi,

"punctured" means "to make a small hole in something; to get a small hole". What about "punctured sky"? My Google search gave photos of clear sky, named as "punctured sky" but I think that should be something else.

Thank you and best wishes.
 
  • Sirius77

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Hi,

    If you think the meaning changes with the context, here is what the author says: (A. Waldman, Love Affairs of Nathaniel P.)

    "When you’re single, your weekend days are wideopen
    vistas that extend in every direction; in a relationship, they’re
    like the sky over Manhattan: punctured, hemmed in, compressed."

    Can it be meaning rainy, stormy, etc.?
     

    Glenfarclas

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    It's always extremely important to tell us the source and context of an expression when you ask about it, so thanks for providing that.

    In this case, I take it that the sky is "punctured" by the spires and skyscrapers of New York City stabbing up into it.
     
    Last edited:

    Sirius77

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Hi Glenfarclas,
    I always do it, except in some rare questions like this one.
    Thank you, I thought it had got something to do with natural events.
    Best wishes.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top