punish your snooker opponent

Arabic
#1
Hello Experts
I often hear British snooker commentators say "punish" for the situation when a snooker player loses an easy shot, and their opponent gets in their turn an easy opportunity to win the frame, I wonder if this usage falls under one of "punish" definitions below, according to wordsreference dictionary.
  1. to subject to pain, loss, confinement, death, etc., as a penalty for some offense, transgression, or fault:to punish a criminal.
  2. to inflict a penalty for (an offense, fault, etc.):to punish theft.
  3. to handle severely or roughly, as in a fight.
  4. to put to painful exertion, as a horse in racing.
  5. Informal Termsto make a heavy inroad on;
    deplete:
 
  • British English
    #2
    I'd say it means 'make the other suffer', in this context.
    If somebody really, really annoys me, I might say "I'll 'punish' (pronoun/name) for that!" I mean something like 'I'll make him/her suffer for that!'.

    Another very idiomatic phrase that might be a synonym is, "Get your own back".
    If I get bad service, or feel insulted, I 'get my own back' by not tipping, and then complaining, or some other way that makes that person suffer.
     
    Top