punish your snooker opponent

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Alameen, Oct 23, 2017.

  1. Alameen Member

    Arabic
    Hello Experts
    I often hear British snooker commentators say "punish" for the situation when a snooker player loses an easy shot, and their opponent gets in their turn an easy opportunity to win the frame, I wonder if this usage falls under one of "punish" definitions below, according to wordsreference dictionary.
    1. to subject to pain, loss, confinement, death, etc., as a penalty for some offense, transgression, or fault:to punish a criminal.
    2. to inflict a penalty for (an offense, fault, etc.):to punish theft.
    3. to handle severely or roughly, as in a fight.
    4. to put to painful exertion, as a horse in racing.
    5. Informal Termsto make a heavy inroad on;
      deplete:
     
  2. Hermione Golightly

    Hermione Golightly Senior Member

    London
    British English
    I'd say it means 'make the other suffer', in this context.
    If somebody really, really annoys me, I might say "I'll 'punish' (pronoun/name) for that!" I mean something like 'I'll make him/her suffer for that!'.

    Another very idiomatic phrase that might be a synonym is, "Get your own back".
    If I get bad service, or feel insulted, I 'get my own back' by not tipping, and then complaining, or some other way that makes that person suffer.
     
  3. Alameen Member

    Arabic
  4. se16teddy

    se16teddy Senior Member

    London but from Yorkshire
    English - England
    Yes, I think sports commentators often use the word "punish" in this sense.
     
  5. Alameen Member

    Arabic

Share This Page

Loading...