English to Portuguese punishment

Dictionary entry: punishment
Z

Zsuzsanna Filomena

Guest
Hello, I'd like to report a translation mistake in this entry. The example sentence speaks about one horse being punished, but the Portuguese translation is in plural, cavalos, (singular would be without s) even the verb descansarem is in plural (singular would be descansar). Please consider reviewing.
Thank you, Zsuzsanna (Brazilian native)
 
  • MeggieBR

    Senior Member
    Dictionary Editor
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Hello, I'd like to report a translation mistake in this entry. The example sentence speaks about one horse being punished, but the Portuguese translation is in plural, cavalos, (singular would be without s) even the verb descansarem is in plural (singular would be descansar). Please consider reviewing.
    Thank you, Zsuzsanna (Brazilian native)
    Thank you for your contribution. The correction has been made but it may take a while to be online.
     
    Top