Punjabi: āvāz

panjabigator

Senior Member
Am. English
Greetings all,

I've typically heard and treated "āvāz" as a feminine noun in Punjabi, but I was recently listening to the Nooran sisters' performance of "Allah Hoo" from Coke Studio, and they used it as a masculine noun. Can anyone comment on the gender of "āvāz" here?

I should also add that we also say "avāz" and, more often "avāj" in my house. Ignoring the /z/ to /j/ shift momentarily, I am not sure if Punjabi prefers the ਅਾ or the ਅ here. My guess is the latter.

Best wishes,
PG
 
  • Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Greetings all,

    I've typically heard and treated "āvāz" as a feminine noun in Punjabi, but I was recently listening to the Nooran sisters' performance of "Allah Hoo" from Coke Studio, and they used it as a masculine noun. Can anyone comment on the gender of "āvāz" here?

    I should also add that we also say "avāz" and, more often "avāj" in my house. Ignoring the /z/ to /j/ shift momentarily, I am not sure if Punjabi prefers the ਅਾ or the ਅ here. My guess is the latter.

    Best wishes,
    PG

    For us, PG SaaHib, life is too short to say "aavaaz". We just say "vaaz"!:)

    Could you quote a line from the lyric where the word is used in the masculine.

    Thanks.
     
    Top