Punjabi: مٹیار

  • Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    iskander e azam said:
    Is it pronounced maTyaari?
    ...
    I am looking for the word مٹیار and it does indeed have the meaning of girl amongst other meanings. It is also an Urdu word.
    Urdu Lughat might have mistakenly(?) listed that meaning under the pronunciation with a فتحہ/زبر, since the pronunciation in Punjabi is muTyaar/muTiaar (with a ضمہ/پیش). Let's see what other forum member suggest.
     

    iskander e azam

    Senior Member
    English
    Urdu Lughat might have mistakenly(?) listed that meaning under the pronunciation with a فتحہ/زبر, since the pronunciation in Punjabi is muTyaar/muTiaar (with a ضمہ/پیش). Let's see what other forum member suggest.

    جناب،
    میرا پاس ایک پرنٹ لغت ہے یعنی Standard Twentieth Century Dictionary complled by Prof. Bashir Ahmad Qureshi جس میں مٹیار کے لیے یہ دیا گیا: clayey soil, young woman, adj. dust-coloured.
     

    marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    جناب،
    میرا پاس ایک پرنٹ لغت ہے یعنی Standard Twentieth Century Dictionary complled by Prof. Bashir Ahmad Qureshi جس میں مٹیار کے لیے یہ دیا گیا: clayey soil, young woman, adj. dust-coloured.
    What is the pronunciation of the word that Prof. Bashir Ahmad Qureshi indicated?
     

    Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    iskander e azam said:
    جناب،
    میرا پاس ایک پرنٹ لغت ہے یعنی Standard Twentieth Century Dictionary complled by Prof. Bashir Ahmad Qureshi جس میں مٹیار کے لیے یہ دیا گیا: clayey soil, young woman, adj. dust-coloured.

    جواب دہی میں تاخیر کے لیے معذرت.

    جی، آپ درست فرما رہے ہیں - محولہ پرنٹ لغت میں بھی مفتوح تلفظ ہی درج ہے۔ اگر ان معانی میں استعمال الگ پنجابی کا لفظ نہیں اور اُردو لغات میں درج لفظ پر ہی مبنی ہے...تو ممکن ہے کہ پنجابی میں مضموم تلفظ (لغات میں عموماً مستعمل اصطلاحات) "متغیر" یا پھر "بگاڑ" ہو جیسا کہ "مَہار" کو اکثر و بیش تر پنجابی میں "مُہار" بولا جاتا ہے...؟

    Please excuse the delay in replying.

    Yes, what you are stating is correct - the referenced print dictionary also lists the "مفتوح" pronunciation. If the usage with this meaning isn't based on a separate (of different origins) Punjabi word and is actually based on the word listed in Urdu dictionaries...then it is possible that the مضموم pronunciation in Punjabi is (terms usually used in dictionaries) an "alternative" or "corrupted" form, as is the case with "مَہار" being usually pronounced as "مُہار"...?
     
    Top