Punjabi: ਛੱਡਣੀ / چھڈّنڑی

MonsieurGonzalito

Senior Member
Castellano de Argentina
The following verses are my last unknown piece from the song "Naa Jaa".
It is a generic, casual love song, a man is clumsily courting a woman who appears to be unhappily married, but she rejects his advances:



توں اَجّ مینوں روکی نہ
تیرے کولوں ہاں کر کے چھڈّنڑی​

ਤੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਰੋਕੀ ਨਾ
ਤੇਰੇ ਕੋਲੋਂ ਹਾਂ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਛੱਡਣੀ

tuN aajj mainūN rokii naa
tere koloṁ haaN kar ke chaDDNRii


I understand the meaning of the individual words, but lack the knowledge to put it together:
you - didn't stop me - today
from you - having done - yes - surrender


I guess the general idea is that "he is not giving up until she says yes", but, why the strange verb tenses? what is chaDDNii, a feminine infinitive? Who is surrendering, he or she?

Please help me, it is the last piece I don't understand!
Thanks in advance.
 
  • Pardesi

    New Member
    Punjabi ਪੰਜਾਬੀ/پنجابی
    Here is an English translation of the verse:

    Don't you stop me today,
    [Only when] getting a yes from you will I let you go.

    ਛੱਡਣੀ چھڈّݨی chaDDNRii is the feminine of the transitive verb ਛੱਡਣਾ چھڈّݨا chaDDNRaa meaning to release, acquit, let go.
     

    MonsieurGonzalito

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Argentina
    Thank you, @Pardesi, that gives me the clues I needed!

    So, the first line is really an imperative: ਰੋਕੀਂ / روکیں / rokiiN ?

    And for the second sentence:
    chaDDNRii could be a female infinitive, and it is the subject of the sentence (not the man)?

    Being released (is only) having said "yes".
     
    Last edited:
    Top