Punjabi: ਡਾਢਾ ڈاڈھا

MonsieurGonzalito

Senior Member
Castellano de Argentina
This word is from the song "Aaya Laariye", in the verse

ਤੇਰੇ ਸਿਹਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਜਾਇਆ ਡਾਢਾ ਫੁੱਲ ਕਲੀਆਂ

تیرے سہرے توں سجایا ڈاڈھا پھُلّ کلیاں​

The dictionary entries for ḍāḍhā as an adjective: "strong, mightly, solid, tight" also "strict, tending to use force, vicious"
Some Punjabi speakers I spoke with, agree that the verse means " lots / too many flower buds embellish your bridal wreath"

So, what kind of word is ḍāḍhā? Is it an adverb?
Your bridal wreath is tightly decorated (which results in many buds)?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    Every adjective can be used adverbially – I think. It's تیرے سہرے نوں سجایا ڈاڈّھا پھُلّ کلیاں
     

    MonsieurGonzalito

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Argentina
    Yes, it is nūṃ, I misspelled.
    Thanks, @marrish

    And yes, it must be an adverb modifying śajāṇā, although it would have made more sense to me (at least going by the Hindustani pattern) if it were in oblique singular in that case: ḍāḍhē. No other relevant part around is in masculine direct singular.
     

    marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    Correct, but sometimes singular is used to express the sheer multitude, like in منڈی وچ بڑا مِٹّھا پھَلّ=میوہ وِکدا اے
     

    MonsieurGonzalito

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Argentina
    Correct, but sometimes singular is used to express the sheer multitude, like in منڈی وچ بڑا مِٹّھا پھَلّ=میوہ وِکدا اے
    Nice! I actually like it: "the flower" omnipresent, beautifying everything.
    Thanks, @marrish

    We are talking serious poetry here! :D
     
    Top