Punjabi: ਵੇ /وے = this ?

MonsieurGonzalito

Senior Member
Castellano de Argentina
The beautiful song aliif allaah caNbe dii buTii is essentially the typical Sufi-style praise to the spiritual guide, sung from a female point of view.
Much of it consists of appellatives to "the revered Jugni" (translated as "Spirit being", let's leave it at that :rolleyes: ).

the structure of those phrases is always the same: e ve [something] jugnii jii
For example:
e ve allah vaaliaaN di jugnii jii
e ve mere piir di jugnii jii
e ve nabbii paak di jugnii jii


These sentences are consistently translated as:
Indeed, this is
the Jugni of the Godly ones!
Indeed, this is the Jugni of the Holy Prophet! ... etc

My question is: Where is "this is" coming from?

AFAIK ਵੇ /وے is simply a vocative particle, for emphasis, something like "Oh, hey", it is not the Hindustani وہ / वह

Would a more accurate translation be something like:

Hey, oh, the Jugni of the Godly ones!
Hey, oh, the Jugni of the Holy Prophet!
... etc?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    MonsieurGonzalito said:
    My question is: Where is "this is" coming from?
    Punjabi: ...گلّ ایہہ وے کہ
    Urdu: ...بات یہ ہے کہ
    English: The matter is this, that...
     

    MonsieurGonzalito

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Argentina
    Punjabi: ...گلّ ایہہ وے کہ
    Urdu: ...بات یہ ہے کہ
    English: The matter is this, that...

    Thanks @Alfaaz , that makes sense.
    The transliteration of Coke studio threw me off.
    It is always "اے وے" / ਏ ਵੇ instead of "ایہہ وے" / ਇਹ ਵੇ

    Or is اے yet another valid variant of ایہہ? (which, if true, would confirm that I will never learn Punjabi in my lifetime o_O)
     

    Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    Native speakers could offer better explanations. However, it seems that ایہہ is considered the correct/standard spelling. The ہ often isn't noticeable in the pronunciation, which might lead to some writers (erroneously?) writing اے instead of ایہہ...?! Corrections of any misconceptions would be appreciated!

    General note for future reference (since many of your threads are based on these videos): There are multiple typos in both Urdu and the Roman transliterations in some of the recent seasons (such as 11). Therefore, the subtitles/captions might not always be reliable.
     

    marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    وَے væ = ہَے or اے (h)æ 'is', esp. after a preceding vowel.
     
    Last edited:
    Top