Punjabi: amtra/amtri

Alfaaz

Senior Member
English
Background: mentioned in another thread:

Alfaaz said:
Like in a TV show, the person uses the expression and the people not familiar with the English expression say: "Hau Haaye! Amtryaa, zaleela, baar nikal! Fer assi teraa Hab-baab paaRne aaN! waDa angrez/angrezni da bachcha te dekho....walaiti khabees! dafa ho! "

This word amtra/amtreyaa or amtri seem to be often used in Punjabi by speakers and even on TV / in films.

Question: Is there an Urdu equivalent/translation for this (or is this also an Urdu word)? Does it have exclusively a negative connotation?
 
  • Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Background: mentioned in another thread:



    This word amtra/amtreyaa or amtri seem to be often used in Punjabi by speakers and even on TV / in films.

    Question: Is there an Urdu equivalent/translation for this (or is this also an Urdu word)? Does it have exclusively a negative connotation?

    Could you be mishearing the word "autariyaa"*? "autaraa" is a person who has no off-spring. In Urdu "be-aulaad" and "laa-valad" come to mind.

    * This is of course the vocative case for the masculine. "autariye" would be the equivalent feminine term.
     

    Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    QURESHPOR said:
    Could you be mishearing the word "autariyaa"*?
    Perhaps...but I thought I hear an "m"; if it means be-aulaad, why is it used in phrases such as "o kise amtri/amtre/autariye de-yaa ! uth ke kam kar le, tere piyyo ne nai sari umar khalande rena" ? Is it being used as an insult?
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Perhaps...but I thought I hear an "m"; if it means be-aulaad, why is it used in phrases such as "o kise amtri/amtre/autariye de-yaa ! uth ke kam kar le, tere piyyo ne nai sari umar khalande rena" ? Is it being used as an insult?

    is dii vajah e ve ke kujh autarii de gall kardiyaaN sochde na'iiN!:) Another version of the word (which I have never heard) is auNtaraa (with an N/nasal not m).
     
    Top