Punjabi and Urdu: janu manu

< Previous | Next >

yakeline the only

Member
peru-español
hello everyone:
i would like know what "janu manu" or "janoo manoo" means, i really dont know, A pakistani boy said me this phrase by chat, that is why i wanna know its meaning, Could anybody help me pleeeeeeeeeeease?

thank you
 
  • panjabigator

    Senior Member
    Am. English
    Jaan can mean two things. It can be an affectionate way of saying "my dear" or it can mean "life." Both are very nice. I assume "manu" is just a play on words, but can you give some context? Transliterating Panjabi or Urdu is a very tricky task!
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Hello everyone:
    I would like to know what "janu manu" or "janoo manoo" means. I really don't know. A Pakistani boy said to me this phrase by chat. That is why I want to know its meaning. Could anybody help me please?

    Thank you

    Hi Yakeline,

    Welcome to the forums. :)

    This is to advise that we encourage posters to use standard language forms. In this case, standard English capitalisation and punctuation are necessary. One of our rules reads (Article 22):
    Except as a topic of discussion, chatspeak and SMS style are not acceptable. Members must do their best to write using standard language forms.
    Thank you for understanding. ;)

    Flaminius
    Other Languages moderator.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top